Program

SUNDAY 21ST FEBRUARY 2016

Time

Session

 2:00pm - 3:00pm   

Arrival

 4:00pm - 6:10pm    

Welcome Address & Plenary Session
Chairs: Alyssa Barry, Diana Hansen & Wai-Hong Tham

 4:00pm - 4:20pm

Welcome to Country and Welcome Address

 4:20pm - 4:30pm

Alan Cowman (Walter and Eliza Institute of Medical Research)
Tribute to David Kemp

 4:30pm - 4:40pm

Jude Przyborski (Philipps University Marburg)
Tribute to Klaus Lingelbach

 4:40pm - 5:25pm

Beatrice Hahn (University of Pennsylvania)
"Cryptic chimpanzee Plasmodium parasites reveal key evolutionary events leading to human malaria"

 5:25pm - 6:10pm

Arjen Dondorp (Mahidol Oxford Tropical Medicine Research Unit)
"The interface between molecular malariology, clinical research and malaria policies"

 6:10pm - 7:30pm

Welcome Reception - (Provided for conference delegates)

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2016

 Time

 Session

 7:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast                           

 7:30am

Morning Runs on Lorne Foreshore (Meet in the lobby at 7:30am)

 9:00am - 10:50am

Pre-erythrocytic Biology
Chairs: Geoff McFadden & Lyn-Marie Birkholtz

 9:00am - 9:25am

Stefan Kappe (Center of Infectious Disease Research)
"Host cell and parasite determinants of malaria parasite hepatocyte invasion"

 9:25am - 9:50am

Dominique Mazier (University Pierre et Marie Curie)
"Hypnozoite or “How to get rid of it?"

 9:50am - 10:05am

Upeksha Rathnapala (University of Melbourne)
"Determining the role of heme biosynthesis in the liver stages of the rodent malaria parasite P. berghei"

 10:05am - 10:20am

Anne-Marie Zeeman (Biomedical Primate Research Centre)
"Transcriptional analysis of P. cynomolgi hypnozoites by RNA-sequencing"

 10:20am - 10:35am

Tomoko Ishino (Ehime University)
"Rhoptry proteins have important roles during sporozoite invasion of mosquito salivary glands or mammalian hepatocytes"

 10:35am - 10:50am

Justin Boddey (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
"A SMAC mimetic blocks liver stage malaria by disinhibiting host cell apoptosis"

 10:50am - 11:10am

Morning Tea 

 11:10am - 1:00pm

Remodelling and Trafficking
Chairs: Brendan Crabb & Artur Scherf

 11:10am - 11:35am

Tania de Koning-Ward (Deakin University)
"The role of the Plasmodium translocon of exported proteins in host cell remodeling, parasite survival and virulence"

 11:35am - 12:00pm

Joseph Smith (Center of Infectious Disease Research)
"Cytoadhesion of severe malaria isolates"

 12:00pm - 12:15pm

Natalie Spillman (Washington University School of Medicine)
"Exported epoxide hydrolases modulate erythrocyte signalling lipids during Plasmodium falciparum infection"

 12:15pm - 12:30pm

Tobias Spielmann (Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine)
"Functional analysis of multiple P. falciparum proteins using a simple and rapid selection-based method for genomic integration reveals essential parasite-specific proteins"

 12:30pm - 12:45pm

Erin Cutts (The University of Oxford)
"Structural Basis of Cytoadherent Cell Membrane Protrusions Contributing to Severe Malaria Pathology"

 12:45pm - 1:00pm

Hans-Peter Beck (Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute)
"The PHIST protein PFE1605w plays an important role in cytoadherence of P. falciparum"

 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Lunch 

 2:00pm - 3:30pm

Workshop 1: Big Data
Chairs: David Roos, Zbynek Bozdech, Denise Doolan & Thomas Otto

 3:30pm - 4:00pm

Free Time

 4:00pm - 5:50pm

Pathogenesis
Chairs: George Grau & Mats Wahlgren

 4:00pm - 4:25pm

Nick Anstey (Menzies School of Health Research)
"
Targeting microvascular dysfunction in severe falciparum, vivax and knowlesi malaria"

 4:25pm - 4:50pm

Samuel Wassmer (New York University)
"Endothelial vulnerability and brain oedema in cerebral malaria"

 4:50pm - 5:05pm

Catherine Merrick (Keele University)
"G-quadruplex DNA motifs and RecQ helicases: novel players in virulence gene control in P. falciparum?"

 5:05pm - 5:20pm

Zbynek Bozdech (Nanyang Technological University)
"Transcriptional variability of genes involved in host parasite interaction, sexual development and stress response in the P. falciparum population of the Greater Mekong Subregion"

 5:20pm - 5:35pm

Alister Craig (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine)
"Thrombin as a driver of pathology in cerebral malaria"

 5:35pm - 5:50pm

Alexander Kennedy (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
MIM2015 Speaker Prize
"Surviving a Hostile Environment: Plasmodium falciparum complement evasion strategies"

 5:50pm - 6:00pm

David Roos (University of Pennsylvania)
"What’s New in PlasmoDB:  More data (of course), User Workspaces, Host Response & Clinical Datasets"

 6:00pm - 7:30pm

Dinner - (Provided for conference delegates)

 7:30pm - 8:12pm

Short Talks A
Chair: Freya Fowkes

 8:15pm - 10:15pm

Poster Viewing

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY 2016

 Time

Session

 7:00am - 9:00am

ECR Breakfast : Scientific publishing. How (or how not) to publish your paper

Brian Cooke (Editor in Chief, IJP and Prof, Department of Microbiology, Monash University) and
Dale Seaton (Executive Publisher, Biology / Parasitology, Elsevier)

 7:30am

Morning Runs on Lorne Foreshore (Meet in the lobby at 7:30am)

 9:00am - 10:50am

Drug Resistance
Chairs: Katherine Andrews & Ric Price

 9:00am - 9:25am

Adele Lehane (Australian National University)
"Ion regulation in Plasmodium as a source of new drug targets and new resistance mechanisms"

 9:25am - 9:50am

Didier Ménard (Institut Pasteur in Cambodia)
"A worldwide map of Plasmodium falciparum artemisinin resistance: the KARMA project"

 9:50am - 10:05am

Ashley Vaughan - (Center for Infectious Disease Research)
"Experimental Plasmodium falciparum genetic crosses in human-liver chimeric mice"

 10:05am - 10:20am

Melissa Conrad (University of California, San Francisco)
"Impact of artemisinin-based combination therapy on the selection of drug resistance-mediating polymorphisms in Plasmodium falciparum in Uganda"

 10:20am - 10:35am

Sasha Siegel (University of South Florida)
"Mitochondrial heteroplasmy contributes to the extreme atovaquone resistance response in Plasmodium falciparum"

 10:35am - 10:50am

Jess Bridgford (The University of Melbourne)
"Targeting Artemisinin Resistance in the Malaria Parasite Plasmodium falciparum"

 10:50am - 11:10am

Morning Tea

 11:10am - 1:15pm

Host Cell Invasion
Chairs: Peter Preiser & Mary Galinksi

 11:10am - 11:35am

Julian Rayner (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)
"Genome-scale experimental genetic screening in Plasmodium parasites"

 11:35am - 12:00pm

Manuel Llinas (Penn State University)
"Regulation of red blood cell invasion by the AP2-I transcription factor"

 12:00pm - 12:15pm

Elizabeth Egan (Stanford University)
"The human ATP-binding cassette transporter ABCB6 is required for efficient invasion of red blood cells by Plasmodium falciparum"

 12:15pm - 12:30pm

Alexis Kaushansky (The Center for Infectious Disease Research)
"Malaria parasites target the hepatocyte receptor EphA2 for successful host infection"

 12:30pm - 12:45pm

Jakub Gruszczyk (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
"Structurally conserved erythrocyte binding domain in Plasmodium provides a versatile scaffold for alternate receptor engagement"

 12:45pm - 1:00pm

Christian Flueck (London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine)
"Regulatory role of a dual-specific cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase in P. falciparum invasion"

 1:00pm - 1:15pm

Jennifer Volz (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
"Functional analysis of P. falciparum Rh5/Ripr/CyRPA complex"

 1:15pm - 2:15pm

Lunch

 2:15pm - 3:45pm

Workshop 2: Emerging Models for Malaria Research

Chairs: Stefan Kappe, James McCarthy, Ivo Mueller & Vicky Avery

 4:00pm - 5:50pm

Immunity
Chairs: Christian Engwerda & Arlene Dent

 4:00pm - 4:25pm

Peter Crompton (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases)
"Insights into the B cell and Tfh cell biology underlying the inefficient acquisition of humoral immunity to malaria"

 4:25pm - 4:50pm

Faith Osier (KEMRI Wellcome Trust)
"Clinical and immunological consequences of reduced Plasmodium falciparum transmission in Kenyan children: prospective longitudinal cohort studies spanning 14 years"

 4:50pm - 5:05pm

Ian Cockburn (Australian National University)
"Antibody responses to Plasmodium sporozoites are limited by low affinity and a highly restricted B cell receptor repertoire"

 5:05pm - 5:20pm

Gavin Wright (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)
"Binding of Plasmodium falciparum DBLMSP and DBLMSP2 to human IgM is associated with regulation of host complement"

 5:20pm - 5:35pm

Lars Hviid (University of Copenhagen)
"Rosetting in Plasmodium falciparum malaria: The role of a2‑macroglobulin and IgM binding to PfEMP1"

 5:35pm - 5:50pm

Ann Ly (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
"The transcription factor T-bet negatively regulates germinal centre responses and humoral immunity to malaria"

 6:00pm - 7:30pm

Dinner - Provided for conference delegates

 7:30pm - 8:15pm

Short Talks B
Chair: Matthew Dixon

 8:15pm - 10:15pm

Poster Viewing

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY 2016

 Time

Session

 7:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast

 7:30am

Morning Runs on Lorne Foreshore (Meet in the lobby at 7:30am)

 9:00am - 10:50am

Vaccines
Chairs: Alan Cowman & Kristina Persson

 9:00am - 9:25am

Robert Sauerwein (Radboud University Medical Center)
"Protection and immune responses after whole sporozoite immunization in humans"

 9:25am - 9:50am

Simon Draper (Jenner Institute, University of Oxford)
"Towards the Development of a Broadly-Neutralising Vaccine against the Blood-Stage Plasmodium falciparum merozoite."

 9:50am - 10:05am

Danielle Stanisic (Griffith University)
"First evaluation in humans of a chemically attenuated P. falciparum whole parasite blood-stage vaccine"

 10:05am - 10:20am

Ashley Birkett (PATH Malaria Vaccine Initiative)
"Development of Vaccines to Accelerate Malaria Elimination and Eradication"

 10:20am - 10:35am

Daniel Fernandez-Ruiz (Peter Doherty Institute)
"Liver-resident memory T cells can be harnessed for long lasting sterile protection against malaria"

 10:35am - 10:50am

Mirko Singer (University of Heidelberg Medical School)
"Zinc finger nuclease-induced double strand breaks lead to attenuated malaria parasites lacking hundreds of genes"

 10:50am - 11:10am

Morning Tea 

 11:10am - 12:35pm

Sexual Development
Chairs: Vicky Avery & Leann Tilley

 11:10am - 11:35am

James McCarthy (QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute)
"Serendipitous observations of malaria transmission in clinical trials of experimental antimalarials."

 11:35am - 11:50am

Andy Waters (University of Glasgow)
"The molecular mechanics of gametocytogenesis"

 11:50am - 12:05pm

Karine Le Roch (The University of California Riverside)
"The three-dimensional structure of Plasmodium genomes acts as a master gene regulator controlling pathogenicity, sexual differentiation, and transmission"

 12:05pm - 12:20pm

Lyn-Marie Birkholtz (University of Pretoria)
"Key transcriptional regulators of gametocytogenesis in Plasmodium falciparum offer explanations of differential action of gametocytocidal drugs"

 12:20pm - 12:35pm

Michael Filarsky (Swiss Tropical & Public Health Institute)
"HP1 and its interaction partner GDV1 are key players in the epigenetic control of sexual conversion in Plasmodium falciparum

 12:35pm - 1:35pm

Lunch 

 1:35pm - 4:00pm

Free Time

 4:00pm - 6:00pm

Transmission
Chairs: David Conway & Karen Day

 4:00pm - 4:25pm

Flaminia Catteruccia (Harvard School of Public Health)
"Sexual traits influencing Plasmodium development in the Anopheles mosquito"

 4:25pm - 4:50pm

Jetsumon Prachumsri (Mahidol University)
"Potential contribution of symptomatic and asymptomatic infections to malaria transmission in Thailand."

 4:50pm - 5:15pm

Marcelo Jacobs-Lorena (Malaria Research Institute, Johns Hopkins School of Public Health)
"Fighting Malaria with Engineered Symbiotic Bacteria from Vector Mosquitoes"

 5:15pm - 5:30pm

Jennifer Armistead (University of South Florida)
"Saimiri boliviensis as a model for the complete life cycle of Plasmodium vivax"

 5:30pm - 5:45pm

Leanne Robinson (Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research & Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
"Impact of intensified control on the epidemiology and transmission of malaria in Papua New Guinea – the challenge of Plasmodium vivax"

 5:45pm - 6:00pm

Gavin Rutledge (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute)
"The Genome Sequences of Plasmodium malariae and Plasmodium ovale"

 6:00pm - 7:30pm

Free Time
 7:30pm

Conference Dinner
Jamie Seymour (James Cook University)

"Australia the most venomous place on the planet. Why didn’t I die from a venomous animal at this conference?"

THURSDAY 25TH FEBRUARY 2016

 Time

Session

 7:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast

 9:00am - 11:05am

Drug Discovery and Development
Chairs: Rowena Martin & José Garcia-Bustos

 9:00am - 9:25am

Elizabeth Winzeler (University of California San Diego)
"Chemical genetics of malaria"

 9:25am - 9:50am

Dennis Kyle (University of South Florida)
"Novel Devices for Primary Hepatocyte Physiology and Drug Discovery for Plasmodium vivax Liver Stages"

 9:50am - 10:05am

Ellen Yeh (Stanford Medical School)
"Reviving the apicoplast as an anti-malarial drug target"

 10:05am - 10:20am

Bianca Verlinden (University of Pretoria)
"Pleiotropic antimalarial polyamine analogues: resisting resistance"

 10:20am - 10:35am

Stuart Ralph (University of Melbourne)
"D
ual compartment tRNA synthetases as anti-malarial drug targets"

 10:35am - 10:50am

Paul Gilson (Burnet Institute)
"Identification of novel new permeation pathway inhibitors in the blood stage of Plasmodium falciparum."

 10:50am - 11:05am

Christopher Goodman (University of Melbourne)
"Malaria parasite resistance to common drug atovaquone cannot be transmitted by mosquitoes"

 11:05am - 11:30am

Awards and Closing Ceremony

 11:30am - 1:00pm

Free Time

 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Lunch           

 1:50pm - 2:00pm

Departure


Our Sponsors